Wells Living Wage For All Act of 2013
[…] To amend The Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992 to modernize the District's minimum wage law to provide a living wage for all workers; to amend Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code to increase the standard deduction for District tax payers to keep more of the income they earn, and to establish a small business property tax credit to reduce costs to employers.

  • BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 33 act may be cited as the "Living Wage for All Act of 2013".

Sec. 2. Increasing the Minimum Wage for All DC Workers

  • Section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003), is amended as follows:

  • (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 38

  • "(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, as of July 31, 2014, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $9.25 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 206 et seq. ) ("Fair Labor Standards Act"), plus $1, whichever is greater.