Smarter Sentencing Act of 2014 S 1410
[…] (B) by striking “such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and” and inserting “such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years and”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), in the flush text following clause (viii)—
(A) by striking “5 years” and inserting “2 years”; and
(B) by striking “not be less than 10 years” and inserting “not be less than 5 years”.
(b) Controlled Substances Import And Export Act.—Section 1010(b) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), in the flush text following subparagraph (H)—
(A) by striking “not less than 10 years” and inserting “not less than 5 years”; and
(B) by striking “such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years” and inserting “such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), in the flush text following subparagraph (H)—
(A) by striking “5 years” and inserting “2 years”; and
(B) by striking “10 years” and inserting “5 years”.