Smarter Sentencing Act of 2014 S 1410
[…] “(B) the exportation of goods or services to any person in connection with a program of a foreign country or foreign person to develop weapons of mass destruction.
“(3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) DEFENSE ARTICLE; DEFENSE SERVICE.—The terms ‘defense article’ and ‘defense service’ have the meanings given those terms in section 47 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794).
“(B) STATE SPONSOR OF TERRORISM.—The term ‘state sponsor of terrorism’ has the meaning given that term in section 206(d)(3) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.”.
(c) Arms Export Control Act.—Section 38(c) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778(c)) is amended by striking “shall upon conviction be fined” and all that follows and inserting the following: “shall upon conviction—
“(1) subject to paragraph (2), be fined for each violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and
“(2) be imprisoned not less than 5 years if the violation involves the export of defense articles or defense services to—
“(A) a state sponsor of terrorism (as defined in section 206(d)(3) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act);