Smarter Sentencing Act of 2014 S 1410
[…] “(3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) DEFENSE ARTICLE; DEFENSE SERVICE.—The terms ‘defense article’ and ‘defense service’ have the meanings given those terms in section 47 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794).
“(B) STATE SPONSOR OF TERRORISM.—The term ‘state sponsor of terrorism’ means any country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism pursuant to—
“(i) section 6(j)(1)(A) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)(1)(A)) (as in effect pursuant to this Act);
“(ii) section 40(d) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2780(d)); or
“(iii) section 620A(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371(a)).”.
(b) Trading With The Enemy Act.—Section 5 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App.) is amended by adding at the end the following: