Wells Capitol Hill Business Improvement District Amendment Act of 2013
[…] Introduced: January 31, 2013 [Draft]

Bill #: B20-0092

Lead Sponsor(s): Tommy Wells (Ward 6 Representative)

Status: Draft Open for Comments Here in Madison

->AN ACT<-


->IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA<-


To amend the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996 to update the maximum allowable BID tax due to the Capitol Hill Business Improvement District.

  • BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Capitol Hill Business Improvement District Amendment Act of 2013".
  • Sec. 2. Section 204(c) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law 15257; D.C. Official Code § 21215.54(c)), is amended as follows:
    • (a) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
    • "(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the total BID tax due for tax year 2013 on a single tax lot or a group of functionally integrated contiguous tax lots under common ownership in the Capitol Hill BID shall not exceed $75,000, with the amount to be allocated among the lots in proportion to their assessed values as determined by the Office of Tax and Revenue."."
    • (b) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: